Duolingo ABC logo

Duolingo ABC

Free phonics basics
SpellingJoy Best Apps Featured badge

Price †

Free

Grades

Ages 3-8

Platforms

iOS, Android, Amazon

Best for

Free phonics basics

† Checked against the vendor's official site at the time of writing - confirm current pricing there. How we review and verify →

Visit Duolingo ABC

What is Duolingo ABC?

Duolingo ABC teaches phonics and early reading skills through interactive lessons for children ages 3-8.

What we like

  • Completely free
  • No ads
  • Well-designed interface

Worth knowing

  • Limited age range
  • Not spelling-specific
  • No web version

Where Duolingo ABC ranks

Rankings are editorial and never for sale. Our editorial process →

Work at Duolingo ABC?

Verify this app with your work email - correct your facts, add your branding, earn the badge.

Verify this app